The Jack Baskin School of Engineering announced recipients and scholars for the undergraduate awards and scholarships, recognizing their outstanding commitment to engineering, academic achievements, and leadership. Congratulations to all the students for their outstanding academic achievement.

Dean's And Chancellor's Award (Spring 2018)

  • Joshua Gu, Bioengineering
  • Henry Hinton, Bioengineering
  • Blaise Nasri, Bioengineering
  • Aisling O'Farrell, Bioengineering
  • Juan Perez, Bioengineering
  • Samuel Royale, Bioengineering

Dean's Award (Spring 2018)

  • Ali Aljuraidan, Electrical Engineering
  • Anantha Aditya, Electrical Engineering
  • Kevin Beher, Robotics
  • Thomas Boser, Computer Science
  • Jimmy Chan, Bioengineering
  • Kyle Ebding, Computer Engineering
  • McKenna Hicks, Bioengineering
  • Juan Huerta, Computer Engineering
  • Daniel Hunter, Robotics
  • Pratibha Jagannatha, Bioengineering
  • Mark Lund, MCD Biology
  • Jethro Marasigan, Bioengineering
  • Casidee McDonough, Bioengineering
  • Sara Medor, Bioengineering
  • Eduardo Miyasaki, Bioengineering
  • Tyler Myers, Chemistry
  • Margaret Pearce, Bioengineering
  • Evan Petter-Tunick, Bioengineering
  • Daniel Schmelter, Bioengineering
  • Kelvin Silva, Bioengineering
  • Thomas Sousa, Bioengineering
  • Marissa Taub, Bioengineering
  • Thuy-Khanh Tran-Dao, Bioengineering
  • Brittney Wick, MCD Biology
  • Alexander Zee, Bioengineering

Baskin Endowed Scholarship

  • Rebecca Bui, Computer Science
  • Axel Murillo, Computer Science
  • John Samuel Sorenson, Computer Science

Baskin Scholars

  • Yvonne Gonzalez, Computer Science
  • Remeal Holloway, Computer Science
  • Angela Rodriguez, Computer Engineering
  • Sage Somers, Computer Engineering
  • Vanessa Webber, Computer Engineering

Huffman Prize

  • William Bolden, Computer Science

David S. Lee Scholarship

  • Janesh Chhabra, Computer Science
  • Aviv Elor, Robotics
  • Logan Graybill, Computer Science
  • Adrian Salguero, Computer Science
  • Nathaniel Theis, Computer Science

Mary Katherine Long Endowed Scholarship

  • Alysha Evans, Bioengineering
  • Daniela Olano, Computer Engineering
  • Jacquelene Pham, Computer Engineering
  • Sabrina Tsui, Computer Science

 

Patrick Mantey Undergraduate Student Leadership Award

  • Anjali Kanthilal, Technology & Information Management
  • Zimraan Hamid, Technology & Information Management

 

Amy Beth Snader Memorial Scholarship

  • Emma Appleton, Bioengineering
  • Allyson Campos, Computer Science
  • Jessica Del Rio, Computer Science
  • Stephanie Dysart, Computer Engineering
  • Gico Evangelista, Computer Science
  • Jorge Henriquez,
  • Cindy Hernandez-Rivas, Bioengineering
  • Brittany Lei,
  • Doris Liu, Computer Science
  • Jonathan Luna, Computer Engineering
  • Jonathan Melchor, Computer Engineering
  • Michelle Nguyen, Computer Science
  • Celine Pena, SOE Undecided
  • Israel Ramirez, Electrical Engineering
  • Servin-Cendejas, Gabriela, SOE Undeclared

Robert H. Triebig Memorial Scholarship

  • Nicholas Ho
  • Nicole Maines
  • Andre Naylan
  • Stanton Schulte

(all Electrical Engineering majors)

  • Andre Choi
  • Jinfeng Lu
  • Kevin Mai
  • Andrew Matthews
  • Bgaoxi Yang

Game Design Endowed Scholarship