2006-2007 Honors, Scholarships And Award Recipients

Please join us in sharing a warm congratulations to these 2006-2007 honors, scholarship, and award recipients in the Baskin School of Engineering who are being recognized for their outstanding commitment to their engineering education and academic achievements.

Department Honors

Bioinformatics

  • Honors
    Timothy Hunter Sterne-Weiler
  • Comprehensive Honors
    Sylvia Vu Do

Computer Engineering

  • High Honors
    John Beckwith Burr
    John Luis Sosa-Trustham
    Ryan Darby Turner
  • Honors
    Kunal Arun Arya
    Thomas Clair Gerdes
    Matthew Cory Minolli
    David Alexander Munday
    Matthew Graham Rollins
    Edmond Szeto

Computer Science

  • High Honors
    Benjamin Michael Samuel
    Kathleen Elizabeth Tuite
  • Honors
    Victor Vahe Missirian
    Jeremy Randolph
    Cort Wenzel
    Alana Rose Muldoon
    Christopher Adam White
  • Comprehensive Honors
    David Chattin-McNichols

Electrical Engineering

  • High Honors
    Aaron Alexander Lehmann
    Wilhelm Issac Melitz
  • Honors
    Brian Joseph Tice
    Wesley William Zuber
  • Comprehensive Honors
    Adam Boyle
    Alfred B Calayag
    Oscar Chacon
    Kipling Brian Inscore
    Jarred Blaine Lea
    Aaron Alexander Lehmann
    Wilhelm Issac Melitz
    David A Rajczyk
    Brian Joseph Tice

Scholarships And Awards

  • Amy Beth Snader Memorial Scholarship
    Rachel Bingham, Bioinformatics
    Sandra Bonilla, Computer Engineering
    Lourdes Chang, Computer Science
    Laurel Demarco, Electrical Engineering
    Melissa Eberle, Bioinformatics
    Logan Murdock, Computer Science
    Tina Nguyen, Electrical Engineering
    Josie Sayegh, Bioinformatics
    Allyson Schrader, Computer Science
    Scott Therien, Electrical Engineering
    Cristina Valencia, Information Systems Management
  • BSoE Undergraduate Community Spirit Award
    John Burr, Computer Engineering
    Rachel Pasetes, Computer Engineering
  • David S. Lee Scholarship
    Eduardo Hernandez, Information Systems Management
    Sean Peterson Schnell, Computer Engineering
    William Tuttle, Computer Science
  • Huffman Prize
    Wilhelm Melitz, Electrical Engineering
  • Multicultural Engineering Program (MEP) Scholarship Award
    David Alvarado, Electrical Engineering 
    Sandra Bonilla, Computer Engineering 
    Lourdes Chang, Computer Science 
    Dung Dao, Electrical Engineering 
    Eduardo Hernandez, Information Systems Management
    Theodore Reid, Computer Science
  • Patrick Mantey Undergraduate Leadership Award
    Ian Andersen, Information Systems Management
    David Munday, Electrical Engineering
  • Plantronics Scholarship
    Kelly Pualahaole Chang, Computer Science 
    Aaron Epperly, Electrical Engineering 
    Eduardo Hernandez, Information Systems Management 
    Robert Nakamura, Electrical Engineering 
    John Ralston, Computer Science 
    Laura Stelzner, Computer Engineering 
    George Tuma, Computer Engineering
  • Robert H. Triebig Memorial Scholarship
    Daniel Ascencio-Hall, Electrical Engineering
    Aaron Dann-Gibbs, Electrical Engineering
    Nicholas Jagusiak, Electrical Engineering
    Robert Nakamura, Electrical Engineering
    Arthur Schiro, Electrical Engineering
    Salvador Vazquez, Electrical Engineering

Dean's And Chancellor's Undergraduate Awards

  • Deans' & Chancellor's Awards
    Sylvia Do, Bioinformatics
    Wilhelm Melitz, Electrical Engineering
  • BEEDL Project Team
    Kipling Inscore, Electrical Engineering
    Karen Liu, Computer Engineering
    Edmond Szeto, Computer Engineering
  • Deans' Awards
    Victor Missirian, Computer Science
    David Munday, Electrical Engineering
    Howard Young, Electrical Engineering
  • URNA Project Team
    Shawn Bohonos, Computer Engineering
    Alex Lee, Computer Engineering
    Amir Malik, Computer Engineering
    Chung Thai, Electrical Engineering