2014-2015 Honors, Scholarships And Award Recipients

The Jack Baskin School of Engineering announced recipients and scholars for the undergraduate awards and scholarships, recognizing their outstanding commitment to engineering, academic achievements, and leadership. Congratulations to all the students for their outstanding academic achievement.

Dean's And Chancellor's Award (Spring 2015)

  • Eric Cao
  • John McCollough
  • Rolando Perez
  • Tyler Peterson
  • Alexander Salazar

Dean's Award (Spring 2015)

  • Patrick Ayers
  • Justin Blaich
  • John Michael Burke
  • Nathaniel Cancio
  • Henry Crute
  • DJ Fuller
  • Robert Hoffman
  • Cory Ibanez
  • Gregory Ryan Jorgensen
  • Michael Madsen
  • Pavlo Manovi
  • GG Meena
  • Andre Nguyen
  • Stephanie Owyang
  • Eric Paredes
  • Andrew Ringer
  • Matthew Silva
  • Bryan Smith
  • Edgar Valdez

Baskin Endowed Scholarship

  • Christopher Camargo, Computer Science
  • Robert Calef, Bioinformatics
  • Nuttha Mahakanchanakul, Computer Science, Game Design
  • Leland Miller, Computer Science
  • Mimi Petersen, Electrical Engineering

Huffman Prize

  • Rolando Perez, Bioengineering

David S. Lee Scholarship

  • Matthew Henry, Electrical Engineering
  • Jonathan Lu, Computer Science: Computer Game Design
  • Andrew Mikhail, Bioengineering
  • Eric Yen, Computer Engineering
  • Vivian Tong, Computer Engineering
  • Javier Ruiz, Computer Engineering

Patrick Mantey Undergraduate Student Leadership Award

  • Tyler Peterson, Robotics Engineering

Amy Beth Snader Memorial Scholarship

  • Sandra Avila, Computer Engineering
  • Elizabeth Cepernich, Computer Engineering
  • Benjamin Chainey, Electrical Engineering
  • Stephanie Dysart, Undeclared SOE
  • Emily Hockel, Computer Science
  • Timothy Hong, Computer Science
  • Hui Shi Li, Computer Science
  • Remington Maxwell, Computer Science
  • Christina Meged, SOE Undecided
  • Elena Adriana Montesino, Computer Engineering
  • Celine Pena, SOE Undecided
  • Alice Yu, Computer Science
  • Connie Yu, Computer Science

Robert H. Triebig Memorial Scholarship

(all Electrical Engineering majors)

  • Luz Lule Camargo
  • Luis ALberto Ceja Quiroz
  • Oscar Guevara
  • Matthew Henry
  • Jose R. Maravilla
  • Alexey Munishkin
  • Christopher Tatosian