2015-2016 Honors, Scholarships And Award Recipients

The Jack Baskin School of Engineering announced recipients and scholars for the undergraduate awards and scholarships, recognizing their outstanding commitment to engineering, academic achievements, and leadership. Congratulations to all the students for their outstanding academic achievement.

Dean's And Chancellor's Award (Spring 2016)

  • Soren Almquist, Electrical Engineering
  • Sara Haile, Bioengineering

Dean's Award (Spring 2016)

  • Raquel Abrams
  • Francisco Alvarado
  • Ivan Alvarado
  • Victor Ardulov
  • Alexis Bartels
  • Devin Cody
  • Kyle Cordes
  • Garrett Deguchi
  • Ramin Ebrahimi
  • Bruce Gordon
  • Taylor Gotfrid
  • Jose Guzman
  • Zachary Levenberg
  • Ian Lofgren
  • Gabriel Orpia
  • Colin Peter
  • Niraj Raniga
  • Oliver Rene
  • Nikita Sokolnikov
  • Ahmadullah Tokhi
  • Michael Young

Baskin Endowed Scholarship

  • Jeremy Crowley, Bioengineering
  • Justice Lammers, Computer Science
  • Alexey Munishkin, Computer Engineering
  • Vanessa Putnam, Technology and Information Management
  • Maria Vizcaino, Computer Science

Huffman Prize

  • Jayden Navarro,  Computer Science, BS

David S. Lee Scholarship

  • Matthew Henry, Electrical Engineering
  • Jonathan Lu, Computer Science: Computer Game Design
  • Andrew Mikhail, Bioengineering
  • Danica Pok, Computer Science: Game Design
  • Vivian Tong, Computer Engineering
  • Javier Ruiz, Computer Engineering

Patrick Mantey Undergraduate Student Leadership Award

  • Remington Maxwell, Computer Science, BS

Amy Beth Snader Memorial Scholarship

  • Allyson Campos, Computer Science
  • Elizabeth Cepernich, Computer Engineering
  • Jessica Del Rio, Computer Science
  • Stephanie Dysart, SOE Undecided
  • Cindy Hernandez-Rivas, Bioengineering
  • Timothy Hong, Computer Science
  • Emily Hockel, Computer Science
  • Hui Shi Li, Computer Science
  • Kevin Johnson, Electrical Engineering
  • Remington Maxwell, Computer Science
  • Christina Meged, SOE Undecided
  • Michelle Nguyen, Computer Science
  • Celine Pena, SOE Undecided
  • Alice Yu, Computer Science

Robert H. Triebig Memorial Scholarship

(all Electrical Engineering majors)

  • Oscar Guevara
  • Luz Lule Camargo
  • Jose R. Maravilla